Dunese: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "Dunese (natively, Dúneşu) is a Denotic language in the Aranic subfamily native to the Dún region of Atheryin. It is primarily spoken by the Dunaan, although the reach of Dunaan trade has led to its use in ports and markets across Kyros by peoples of all ethnic backgrounds.") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Dunese (natively, Dúneşu) is a Denotic language in the Aranic subfamily native to the [[Dún]] region of [[Atheryin]]. It is primarily spoken by the [[Dunaan]], although the reach of Dunaan trade has led to its use in ports and markets across [[Kyros]] by peoples of all ethnic backgrounds. | '''Dunese''' (natively, '''''Dúneşu''''') is a [[Denotic languages|Denotic]] language in the [[Aranic languages|Aranic]] subfamily native to the [[Dún]] region of [[Atheryin]]. It is primarily spoken by the [[Dunaan]], although the reach of Dunaan trade has led to its use in ports and markets across [[Kyros]] by peoples of all ethnic backgrounds. | ||
== Phonology == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Alphabet | |||
!Phonetic | |||
!Examples | |||
|- | |||
|Aa | |||
|ɑː | |||
|f'''a'''ther | |||
|- | |||
|Ãã | |||
|æ | |||
|lad, cat | |||
|- | |||
|Áá | |||
|aɪ | |||
|cry, high | |||
|- | |||
|Ee | |||
|ɛ | |||
|bed, head | |||
|- | |||
|Ẽẽ | |||
|eɪ | |||
|day, grey | |||
|- | |||
|Ii | |||
|ɪ | |||
|sit, bin | |||
|- | |||
|Íí | |||
|iː | |||
|see, meet | |||
|- | |||
|Oo | |||
|ɒ | |||
|loss, cloth | |||
|- | |||
|Õõ | |||
| | |||
|mayo, Beowulf | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 14:46, 1 February 2025
Dunese (natively, Dúneşu) is a Denotic language in the Aranic subfamily native to the Dún region of Atheryin. It is primarily spoken by the Dunaan, although the reach of Dunaan trade has led to its use in ports and markets across Kyros by peoples of all ethnic backgrounds.
Phonology
| Alphabet | Phonetic | Examples |
|---|---|---|
| Aa | ɑː | father |
| Ãã | æ | lad, cat |
| Áá | aɪ | cry, high |
| Ee | ɛ | bed, head |
| Ẽẽ | eɪ | day, grey |
| Ii | ɪ | sit, bin |
| Íí | iː | see, meet |
| Oo | ɒ | loss, cloth |
| Õõ | mayo, Beowulf | |