Dunese: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! | |||
!Vowels | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
!Alphabet | !Alphabet | ||
!Phonetic | !Phonetic | ||
| Line 41: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Õõ | |Õõ | ||
| | |eɪo | ||
|mayo, Beowulf | |mayo, Beowulf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Őő | ||
| | |ɔɪ | ||
| | |boy, coil | ||
|- | |||
|Uu | |||
|ʌ | |||
|run, won | |||
|- | |||
|Úú | |||
|uː | |||
|through, moo | |||
|- | |||
|Ũũ | |||
|juː | |||
|ewe, cute | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:59, 1 February 2025
Dunese (natively, Dúneşu) is a Denotic language in the Aranic subfamily native to the Dún region of Atheryin. It is primarily spoken by the Dunaan, although the reach of Dunaan trade has led to its use in ports and markets across Kyros by peoples of all ethnic backgrounds.
Phonology
| Vowels | ||
|---|---|---|
| Alphabet | Phonetic | Examples |
| Aa | ɑː | father |
| Ãã | æ | lad, cat |
| Áá | aɪ | cry, high |
| Ee | ɛ | bed, head |
| Ẽẽ | eɪ | day, grey |
| Ii | ɪ | sit, bin |
| Íí | iː | see, meet |
| Oo | ɒ | loss, cloth |
| Õõ | eɪo | mayo, Beowulf |
| Őő | ɔɪ | boy, coil |
| Uu | ʌ | run, won |
| Úú | uː | through, moo |
| Ũũ | juː | ewe, cute |