Dunese: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Phonology == | == Phonology == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! colspan="3" |Vowels | ! colspan="3" |Vowels | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|ewe, cute | |ewe, cute | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! colspan="3" |Consonants | ! colspan="3" |Consonants | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rr | |Rr | ||
| | |ɻ | ||
|rip, par | |rip, par | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Řř | |Řř | ||
| | |r | ||
| | |Spanish perro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ss | |Ss | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|sting, bet | |sting, bet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Țț | ||
| | |θ | ||
| | |thing, thorn | ||
|- | |||
|Ťť | |||
|ð | |||
|this, these | |||
|- | |||
|Vv | |||
|v | |||
|voice, vial | |||
|- | |||
|Űű | |||
|w | |||
|we, wing | |||
|- | |||
|Yy | |||
|j | |||
|young, year | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:14, 1 February 2025
Dunese (natively, Dúneşu) is a Denotic language in the Aranic subfamily native to the Dún region of Atheryin. It is primarily spoken by the Dunaan, although the reach of Dunaan trade has led to its use in ports and markets across Kyros by peoples of all ethnic backgrounds.
Phonology
| Vowels | ||
|---|---|---|
| Alphabet | Phonetic | Examples |
| Aa | ɑː | father |
| Ãã | æ | lad, cat |
| Áá | aɪ | cry, high |
| Ee | ɛ | bed, head |
| Ẽẽ | eɪ | day, grey |
| Ii | ɪ | sit, bin |
| Íí | iː | see, meet |
| Oo | ɒ | loss, cloth |
| Õõ | eɪo | mayo, Beowulf |
| Őő | ɔɪ | boy, coil |
| Uu | ʌ | run, won |
| Úú | uː | through, moo |
| Ũũ | juː | ewe, cute |
| Consonants | ||
|---|---|---|
| Alphabet | Phonetic | Examples |
| Bb | b | web, but |
| Cc | k | cat, candy |
| Çç | t͡ʃ | chair, chime |
| Dd | d | bad, odd |
| Ff | f | fun, enough |
| Gg | g | go, tag |
| Ğğ | x | Loch |
| Hh | h | ham, heart |
| Jj | dʒ | gin, joy |
| Ll | l | love, bell |
| Mm | m | man, home |
| Nn | n | no, tin |
| Pp | p | pen, top |
| Rr | ɻ | rip, par |
| Řř | r | Spanish perro |
| Ss | s | sea, city |
| Tt | t | sting, bet |
| Țț | θ | thing, thorn |
| Ťť | ð | this, these |
| Vv | v | voice, vial |
| Űű | w | we, wing |
| Yy | j | young, year |